Contact Us 720.594.7360
[…] If you’re in Kansas, Nebraska, or New Mexico (states where our firm also practices), here are a few caveats and notes to consider if you’re relocating out of Colorado:

Colorado Divorce Law Firm

Kansas

Like Colorado, Kansas law requires courts to consider each parent’s willingness to foster a relationship between the child and the other parent. Kansas’s custody statute (Kansas Statutes Annotated K.S.A. 23-3203) explicitly includes the “friendly parent” concept – it lists “the willingness and ability of each parent to respect and appreciate the bond between the child and the other parent” as a factor in custody decisions. 
A parent who consistently undermines the child’s relationship with the other parent will not be viewed favorably by Kansas courts.